Information about Data Protection

Data protection is the protection of personal data and private information from misuse.
 
We believe that it is our duty to keep the personal information that you provide to us confidential and to protect it from unauthorised access. This is why we take the utmost care and apply the latest security standards to ensure that your personal data are given maximum protection.
 
We have implemented technical and organisational measures to ensure that we and our external service providers adhere to the data protection regulations.
 
We wish to inform you about the processing of your personal data when you use our website.
 
Securitas Direct is part of the Securitas Group. Our Group operates in the EU/EEA as well as in Switzerland. The information provided here refers to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) with regard to data protection, while taking account of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act. If divergences or additions prove to be necessary in this respect, they will be incorporated into the information that is presented here.
 
WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING?
 
Securitas Direct SA
Chemin de Bérée 50
Case postale 217
1000 Lausanne 10
Switzerland
Fax +41 21 651 16 77
E-mail: dp@securitas-direct.ch
 
WHO SHOULD I CONTACT IF I HAVE MORE DETAILED QUESTIONS ABOUT DATA PROTECTION?
 
For more detailed information about data protection, please contact the Securitas Direct data protection officer at the following e-mail address: dp@securitas-direct.ch
 
WHAT DATA ARE PROCESSED IF I VISIT THE WEBSITE?
 
If the website is used for purely informative purposes, and you do not register or provide other information, we will only collect the personal data transmitted by your browser to our server. This data collection is based on our legitimate interest in providing you with a relevant and functional website.
 
The following data will be collected when the website is visited. We collect data for technical reasons to ensure optimal display, stability, and security of the website. Below are the data that your browser transmits to us:
 
•    IP address
•    Date and time of the request
•    Difference in time zone in relation to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
•    Content of the request (specific page)
•    Access status/HTTP status code
•    Quantity of data transferred
•    Website issuing the request
•    Browser
•    Operating system and its interface
•    Language and version of the browser software.
 
WHAT DATA ARE PROCESSED IF I USE THE CONTACT FORM?
 
If you contact us by e-mail or via the contact form, we register the information that you send to us (your e-mail address, possibly your name, and your telephone number). If you complete a contact form or send an e-mail, you give your consent to processing the data that are transmitted. If you have a business relationship with us, additional data will be collected for this purpose. You will be informed of this collection in a timely manner. This collection is based on our contractual relationship or on the preparation of our contractual relationship.
 
We delete the collected data as soon as it is no longer necessary to retain them or their processing is confined to our statutory retention obligations. The data that are captured via the contact form are transmitted in encrypted form.
 
DO YOU USE COOKIES ON YOUR WEBSITE? 
 
Yes. Cookies are small text files that are recorded on your hard disk; they are stored in the browser that you use and provide certain information via the location of the cookie. Cookies cannot execute programmes or transmit viruses to your computer. They increase site performance and provide a better user experience.
 
This website uses the following types of cookies; their scope and function are explained below:
 
•    temporary cookies
 
temporary cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. They include session cookies in particular. They create a session ID with which various requests from your browser may be assigned to the joint session. This will enable recognition of your computer when you return to our website.
 
•    persistent cookies
 
Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a set period of time, which may vary according to the cookie. You can delete the cookies in your browser’s security settings at any time.
 
You can customise your browser’s settings and reject third-party cookies or all cookies for example. “Third-party cookies” are cookies that have been defined by a third party, and not by the website that you are currently using.
 
Please note that deactivating cookies may prevent you from using some of the functionalities of our website.
 
We use third-party cookies, in particular Facebook and Google. These cookies are described in more detail below.
 
•    Google Analytics
 
In accordance with our legitimate interest, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service offered by Google Inc. (“Google”).
 
Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94.043 USA, and is used to track and report website traffic. Google Analytics uses cookies. The visitor’s information and use of the Internet may be processed and analysed by Google.
 
The data collected by Google may be transmitted by Google to countries outside the EU and the EEA, in particular to the United States. Google is subject to specific privacy laws, however.
 
This website uses Google Analytics with the “_anonymizeIp()” extension. The IP addresses are consequently abbreviated before they are processed to exclude the possibility of personal traceability. Insofar as the data that are collected about you could enable you to be identified, they will be excluded immediately and your personal data will be deleted immediately.
 
•    Facebook
 
All the social media plug-ins inserted in our website function with 2-click buttons. This means that a plug-in does not start recording your browsing behaviour until you activate the relevant plug-in by clicking on it. If, for example, you are connected to your Facebook account at the same time as you are visiting our website, Facebook will record your visit to the website after activating the plug-in (first click) and may assign this visit to your user account.
 
By activating the plug-in, personal information about you will also be transmitted to the plug-in provider.
 
Plug-ins enable us to offer you the option of interacting with social media and other users, so that we can improve our range of services and make them more relevant to you as a user. The legal basis is our legitimate interest.
 
Data transfer takes place regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider or you are connected to the plug-in provider. When you are connected to your plug-in provider account, your data collected on our website will be directly assigned to this account. If you press the activation button and create a link to the page, for example, the plug-in provider will also record this information on your user account and share it publicly with your contacts. We advise you to habitually disconnect after using social media, in particular before activating the button, to avoid assigning information about your profile to the plug-in provider.
 
If you would like more information, please contact the official Facebook or Google websites.
 
WHAT DATA ARE PROCESSED WHEN I SUBSCRIBE TO THE NEWSLETTER?
 
When you give your consent, we will inform you about our current interesting offers. The goods and services offered are stated in the consent declaration.
 
We use the single opt-in procedure for our newsletter registration. You may unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking on “subscription cancellation” in one of the newsletters or by sending an e-mail to the following address: info@securitas-direct.ch
 
Your e-mail address is the only requirement for sending you the newsletter. Other predefined data are optional and will be used to contact you personally. After your confirmation, we will record your e-mail address in order to send you the newsletter.
 
We would like to draw your attention to the fact that we collect information on your behaviour when you visit our website or when you click on a link embedded in the newsletter. This may be performed by technical tools (for example invisible pixels) which record whether a visitor reads an article or visits a specific part of our website.
 
The data are exclusively pseudonymised, the identifiers are not linked to your other personal data, a direct personal reference is excluded.
 
You may withdraw your consent to receiving the newsletter and unsubscribe at any time. You may unsubscribe by clicking on the link provided in each e-mail containing the newsletter, via this form on the website, by e-mail to info@securitas-direct.ch or by sending a message to the data protection officer at dp@securitas-direct.ch.
 
The information will be stored as long as you are subscribed to the newsletter. When you cancel the subscription, we store the data anonymously and solely for statistical purposes. Your e‑-mail address is added to a blocked file, which prevents you from receiving the newsletter in the future.
 
I AM UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE, CAN I CONTACT YOU?
 
Our services are primarily designed for adults. Persons under 18 years of age are not allowed to send us personal data without the consent of their parents or legal guardians.
 
WHO ARE THE RECIPIENTS APART FROM SECURITAS DIRECT?
 
The external recipients are authorities or related institutions to which we have a duty to report.
 
We work closely with external partners who assist us with processing personal data, by providing the IT infrastructure for example. These partners are carefully selected and are contractually bound as subcontractors.
 
More information about the subcontractors may be requested from the data protection officer.
 
WHAT MEASURES ARE TAKEN WHEN YOU TRANSFER MY DATA TO OTHER COUNTRIES?
 
As a rule, your data will only be transferred outside Switzerland if an appropriate level of data protection is in place or additional guarantees may be used to ensure data protection.
 
WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?
 
You have the right to request access to your personal data, to have your personal data rectified, deleted, restricted, transferred, and to lodge a complaint. You may exercise your right by contacting our data protection officer who will examine and deal with your request.
 
WHICH AUTHORITY CAN I CONTACT?
 
The appropriate responsible authority is the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).
 
You may exercise your right to lodge a complaint through him if you believe that your data have not been protected properly.